Nalley Equip. Leasing, Ltd., 209 Ga. App. 73 (432 SE2d 673) (1993), where this court held that “contractual clauses providing advance consent to the jurisdiction of a court are valid and enforceable. [Cit.]” Id. at 74. While Apparel Resources agrees Lightsey is controlling, it argues that if under such a contractual clause a party merely “consents” to the personal jurisdiction and does not expressly “waive” that jurisdiction, the clause is invalid. In support of its argument, Apparel Resources relies on OCGA § 15-1-2 which provides “[p]arties may not give jurisdiction to a court by consent, express or implied, as to the person or subject matter of an action. However, lack of jurisdiction of the person may be waived, insofar as the rights of the parties are concerned. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)
*484In Dix v.