Laibe Corp. v. General Pump & Well, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, for all the foregoing reasons, we vacate the trial court’s order denying Laibe’s motion to dismiss and remand for the entry of an order dismissing General’s complaint.

Judgment vacated and case remanded with direction.

Ellington, C. J., and Phipps, P. J., concur in judgment only.

See OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (6) (motion for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted).

See OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (2) (motionfor lack ofjurisdiction over the person); OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (3) (motion for improper venue).

215 Ga. 391 (110 SE2d 642) (1959).

See OCGA § 11-2-314 (1) (“Unless excluded or modified . . . , a warranty that the goods shall he merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”); OCGA § 11-2-315 (“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified ... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”).

See OCGA § 11-2-316; see also Bennett v. Matt Gay Chevrolet Oldsmobile, Inc., 200 Ga. App. 348, 350-51 (2) (408 SE2d 111) (1991) (discussing the requirements for disclaimer of warranties); Chrysler Corp. v. Wilson Plumbing Co., 132 Ga. App. 435, 437 (1) (208 SE2d 321) (1974) (same).