Park Avenue Bank v. Steamboat City Development Co.
[…] First, we consider the evolution in Georgia of the doctrine of forum non conveniens. In 2001, the Supreme Court of Georgia, “[r]elying on our inherent judicial power,... adopt[ed] the doctrine of forum non conveniens for use in lawsuits brought in our state courts by nonresident aliens who suffer injuries outside this country.”3 Then, in 2005, as part of tort reform, the legislature adopted OCGA § 9-10-31.1, which states, in pertinent part:

(a) [i]f a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the *292parties and witnesses a claim or action would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state or in a different county of proper venue within this state, the court shall decline to adjudicate the matter under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. As to a claim or action that would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall dismiss the claim or action. As to a claim or action that would be more properly heard in a different county of proper venue within this state, the venue shall be transferred to the appropriate county.

(Emphasis supplied.)

The statute then sets out seven factors to be considered by the trial court in considering whether to grant a motion to dismiss or to transfer venue.4 Failure to address each factor is error.5

1. In its second enumeration of error, the Bank argues that venue is proper in Lowndes County pursuant to the forum consent provision of the Loan Agreement.