2. Gowdy contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens under OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a). “The determination of whether to transfer [or dismiss] a case pursuant to OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a) is a matter within the trial court’s discretion, and, absent an abuse of that discretion, the trial court’s decision should be affirmed.”12
*696Decided September 27, 2012. Hall, Booth, Smith & Slover, MarkD. Maholick, PaulD. Ivey, Jr., for appellant. Charles A. Gower, for appellee.OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a) provides as follows, in relevant part:
In determining whether to grant a motion to dismiss an action . . . under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the court shall give consideration to the following factors:
(1) Relative ease of access to sources of proof;
(2) Availability and cost of compulsory process for attendance of unwilling witnesses;
(3) Possibility of viewing of the premises, if viewing would be appropriate to the action;
(4) Unnecessary expense or trouble to the defendant not necessary to the plaintiff’s own right to pursue his or her remedy;
(5) Administrative difficulties for the forum courts;
(6) Existence of local interests in deciding the case locally; and
(7) The traditional deference given to a plaintiff’s choice of forum.
Here, the trial court held a hearing and evaluated Gowdy’s claim as to the non conveniens factors.