dissenting.
[…] In my view, although the tenants and the landlord agreed not to sue each other before the loss occurred, the lease provision creating that agreement was unenforceable as a matter of law. Therefore, no valid distinction exists between this case and Marchman & Sons; the plaintiffs had a valid cause of action against the landlord, and the landlord and the “product defendants” were joint tortfeasors amongst whom a right of contribution existed.
*497My conclusion that the lease provision is unenforceable is based upon OCGA § 13-8-2 (b), which for reasons of public policy prohibits in certain contracts any provision “purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee.” The statute’s prohibition has been held applicable to leases. Borg-Warner Ins. Fin. Corp. v. Executive Park Ventures, 198 Ga. App. 70, 71 (400 SE2d 340) (1990).