Apparently, as evidenced by a trade journal article from 1987 submitted by appellees, it has been the
[…] 6. The court did not err in ruling that defendants are not liable to Cochran for false arrest and imprisonment.
The arrest was not unlawful. See Division 2.
7. The court did not err in ruling that plaintiffs’ claim for lost profits must fail since the evidence shows that Blue Ridge does not have any history of making profits. See Shaw v. Ruiz, 207 Ga. App. 299, 303 (11) (428 SE2d 98) (1993).
Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to recover profits which would have been obtained in raising the sturgeon under OCGA § 51-12-10: “When a tort is committed, a contract is broken, or a duty is omitted with knowledge and for the purpose of depriving the plaintiff of certain contemplated benefits, the remote damages occasioned thereby become a proper subject for the consideration of the jury.” According to this Code section, a defendant who acts knowingly for the purpose of bringing about an injury may be held liable for the damages traceable to his tortious act, even though such act would not otherwise be the legal or natural cause of the damages. Hodge v. Dixon, 119 Ga.