Sikes v. State
[…] The trial court later entered an order denying the petition to release Sikes from commitment to DHR, concluding that “the safety net and compulsion of a court order [is necessary] to mandate [the treatment Sikes requires].” This appeal followed. Held:

1. Sikes first contends the trial court erred in denying his application for release from commitment to DHR, arguing that he successfully completed all requirements under the conditional release plan and that, as a result, OCGA § 17-7-131 (e) (5) (B) requires his discharge from commitment to DHR. This contention is without merit.

OCGA § 17-7-131 (e) (5) (B) provides that, “[i]f the defendant successfully completes all requirements [under an involuntary treatment plan] during this period of conditional release, the court shall discharge the individual from commitment at the end of that period.” This Code subsection further provides, however, that “[t]he court may require the individual to participate in outpatient treatment or any other services or programs authorized by Chapter 3, 4, or 7 of Title 37.”2 While these phrases may appear conflicting when read in isolation and out of