Sikes v. State
[…] O’Neal v. State, 185 Ga. App. 838, 839 (365 SE2d 894). See Houston v. Lowes of Savannah, 235 Ga. 201, 203 (219 SE2d 115). From this perspective, we find that OCGA § 17-7-131 (e) (5) (B) provides trial courts with authority for extending involuntary outpatient treatment in any case where a defendant appears to require further “outpatient treatment or any other services or programs authorized by Chapter 3, 4, or 7 of Title 37.” OCGA § 17-7-131 (e) (5) (B). The only limitation this subsection appears to impose is requiring restrictive hospitalization where (according to the trial court) a defendant has successfully responded to outpatient treatment. See OCGA § 37-3-1 (12.2).