Michael v. State
[…] Shook v. State of Ga., 221 Ga. App. 151, 152 (470 SE2d 535) (1996).

*289In this case, the trial court determined that the State met its burden of proving a prima facie case for forfeiture. This burden required the State to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the Capri and the money fell into one of six categories of property declared to be contraband under OCGA § 16-13-49 (d). Hinton v. State of Ga., 224 Ga. App. 49 (479 SE2d 424) (1997); Pitts v. State of Ga., 207 Ga. App. 606 (2) (428 SE2d 650) (1993). One of these six categories, OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (2), declares that the Capri and the money would be contraband if they were “directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of [OCGA § 16-13-30 (j)]. . . .” See Hinton, supra. In the case before us, the trial court found “by a preponderance of the evidence that the subject property was used or intended for use to facilitate a violation of the law.”