concurring specially.
[…] concurring specially.
The pivotal issue is whether the notice to debtor Quattlebaum was adequate to serve the purpose contemplated by OCGA § 44-14-161 (c), which requires that “[t]he court shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto. . . .”
There is no doubt that personal service on Quattlebaum was made by the sheriff, as we held is necessary in Ameribank, N.A. v. Quattlebaum, 220 Ga. App. 345, 347 (2) (469 SE2d 462) (1996), and that it was timely.