concurring specially.
[…] concurring specially.
This case is about the use of inferences to supply facts when there is no direct evidence, and in particular about the distinction between the ALJ’s use of inferences and authority of the appellate division of the Workers’ Compensation Board to draw contrary inferences within the scope of its review power under OCGA § 34-9-103 (a).
That Code section, as revised in 1994, instructs the appellate division that “[t]he findings of fact made by the administrative law judge in the trial division shall be accepted by the appellate division where such findings are supported by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence contained within the records.”
When a resumption of disability income benefits is sought by a worker, that claimant has the burden of proving a change in condition by a preponderance of the evidence. Maloney v. Gordon County *531Farms, 265 Ga. 825, 826 (462 SE2d 606) (1995).