Lombard Corp. v. Collins
[…] Therein lies the issue which breathes life into the appellant’s constitutional challenge here.

Decided November 19, 1997 Reconsideration denied December 4, 1997

As the court found in Reich, Georgia law indeed provides for a postdeprivation remedy in the form of a refund statute. Id. This statute, codified at OCGA § 48-2-35, provides that subject to a limitation period “[a] taxpayer shall be refunded any and all taxes or fees which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from him under the laws of this state. . . .” OCGA § 48-2-35 (a).