J-A20022-21
[…] Account Documents (containing only McGreevy’s signature). Wife has failed
to provide any evidence that she was vested an interest in the trust at the
same time and by the same document as McGreevy. See Madden, 200 A. at
631 (declaring that if even one of the unities is lacking, there can be no
entirety); Constitution Bank, 620 A.2d at 1149 (recognizing that the legal
unity of time, title, interest, and possession are required to create a tenancy
by the entireties).
Alternatively, Garnishment Appellees claim the trust funds could not
be reached by McGreevy’s creditors pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 7745, which
provides that “[a] judgment creditor or assignee of the settlor of an
irrevocable trust may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to
or for the settlor’s benefit.” Garnishment Appellees’ Brief at 19 (quoting 20
Pa.C.S. § 7745(2) (emphasis added)). Garnishment Appellees’ argument that
the trust funds were exempt from execution by McGreevy’s creditors because
McGreevy was the beneficiary, not the settlor, of the trust is seemingly based