J-A20022-21
[…] (Third) of Trusts § 56 (2003); Restatement (Second) of Trusts §§
147-149, 162 (1959). Other creditor law of the State may limit
the creditor to a specified percentage of a distribution. This
section does not prescribe the procedures (“other means”) for
reaching a beneficiary’s interest or of priority among claimants,
leaving those issues to the enacting State’s laws on creditor rights.
This section does clarify, however, that an order obtained against
the trustee, whatever state procedure may have been used, may
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 25 -
J-A20022-21
J-A20023-21
Additionally, section 7748 states: “Trust property that is subject to a power of
withdrawal, during the period the power may be exercised and after its lapse,
release or waiver, may be reached by a creditor or an assignee of the holder
of the power whether or not the interest of the holder in the trust is subject
to a spendthrift provision.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7748.
Accordingly, we conclude the trial court’s determination regarding the
exemption status of the separate share trust is not supported by competent
evidence in the record and that the trial court erred in its application of the
law. See Wyatt Inc., supra.