Com. v. Ortiz, M.
[…] Moreover, Appellant agreed that in 1994, at 14 years old, he was adjudicated delinquent, as a juvenile, of two felony three crimes, that in 1995 he was adjudicated delinquent, as a juvenile, of one felony three crime, and, as a result, his prior record score was correctly calculated as a two. N.T., 6/21/18, at 33-34. We next examine Appellant’s claim that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to consider relevant facts in imposing its sentence. Section 1102.1(c)(1) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code states that, “[a] person who at the time of the commission of the offense [of second-degree murder] was 15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment the - 18 - J-A25019-20 minimum of which shall be at least 30 years to life.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(c)(1). “[A] mandatory maximum life sentence is required for resentencing juvenile offenders convicted of second-degree murder” based upon our Supreme Court’s decision in Batts II. Derrickson, 242 A.3d at 674, relying on Commonwealth v. Seskey, 170 A.3d 1105 (Pa.