Com. v. Ortiz, M.
[…] See Derrickson, 242 A.3d at 677-678. - 19 - J-A25019-20 Here, the trial court, in fashioning its sentence, stated, So the Commonwealth is requesting a sentence that falls squarely in the guidelines. I mean, under the guidelines it specifically says second[-]degree murder, if you are 15 years of age or older you are to be sentenced to a term of imprisonment and the minimum shall be at least 30 years to life, at least. It doesn’t say 30 years [or] life. It says at least 30 years to life. ____________________________________________ Section 1102.1(d) states that the trial court shall consider: (1) The impact of the offense on each victim, including oral and written victim impact statements made or submitted by family members of the victim detailing the physical, psychological and economic effects of the crime on the victim and the victim's family. A victim impact statement may include comment on the sentence of the defendant. (2) The impact of the offense on the community. (3) The threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed by the defendant. (4) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant. (5) The degree of the defendant's culpability. (6) Guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing. (7) Age-related characteristics of the defendant, including: (i) age[,] (ii) mental capacity[,] (iii) maturity[,] (iv) the degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the defendant[,] (v) the nature and extent of any prior delinquent or criminal history, including the success or failure of any previous attempts by the court to rehabilitate the defendant[,] (vi) probation or institutional reports[, and] (vii) other relevant factors. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(d) (formatting modified, extraneous capitalization due to formatting omitted). - 20 - J-A25019-20 N.T., 6/21/18, at 42. The trial court considered, inter alia, the impact of the murder on the victim’s family and the community, Appellant’s