[Cite as State v. Schmelmer, 2022-Ohio-57.]
[…] Revised Code, with the victim against the victim's will;
Delaware County, Case No. 2020 CAA 11 0049 22
***
{¶70} Initially, we note Appellant does not dispute the fact he engaged in sexual
activity with L.P. Rather, Appellant argues, the primary issue at trial was whether the
encounter was consensual.
{¶71} Specifically, Appellant herein argues that the state failed to prove that he
“purposely” compelled L.P. to submit to sex by “force or threat of force” and further failed
to prove that he “purposely” used “force, threat, or deception” to “restrain” L.P.’s “liberty”.
{¶72} R.C. §2901.22(A) states:
A person acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to
cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against
conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to
accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in
conduct of that nature.
{¶73} In addressing the force-or-threat-of-force language under the rape and