Filed 1/11/22 City of Chino v. Bosler CA3
[…] amounts to the RDA.” However, the record does not show evidence of actual payment
for the Yorba project. Thus, the record supports the trial court’s finding that the City did
not show the actual amounts paid for the Yorba project.
We reject the City’s argument that the DOF was bound to find that actual
payments could be pieced together by considering the third party contracts and
9
supporting documents “in conjunction with the Cooperation Agreements, Infrastructure
Projects Promissory Notes, [statements of indebtedness], and reconciliation statements.”
Under section 34177, subdivision (a)(2), the Legislature expressly gave DOF “the
authority to require any documents associated with the enforceable obligations to be
provided to them in a manner of their choosing.” While promissory notes, agreements,
and statements of indebtedness may show an amount owed, they do not show the amount
actually paid. So too, the reconciliation statements in this case indicated “changes in
indebtedness” that showed differences in debt amounts but not actual payments to third