Clark v. Marjorie Michael, Inc.
[…] Clark v. Marjorie Michael, Inc.

SHAW, P. J.

The question for decision is, whether the plaintiff has a preferred claim under provisions of section 1204 of the Code of Civil Procedure, reading as follows.: “When any assignment, whether voluntary or involuntary, and whether formal or informal, is made for the benefit of creditors of the assignor, or results from any proceeding in insolvency or receivership commenced against him, or when any property is turned over to the creditors of a person, firm, association or corporation, or to a receiver or trustee for the benefit- of creditors, the wages and salaries of miners, mechanics, salesmen, servants, clerks, laborers, and other persons, for personal services rendered such assignor, person, firm, association or corporation, within ninety days prior to such assignment, or the taking over of such property, or to the commencement of the proceeding when a court action is involved, and not exceeding two hundred dollars each, constitute preferred claims, and must be paid by the trustee, assignee or receiver before the claim of any other creditor of the assignor, insolvent, or debtor whose