Said section 1204 provides that “When any assignment ... is made for the benefit of creditors ... or results from any proceeding in insolvency or receivership . . . the wages and salaries of miners, mechanics, salesmen, servants, clerks, laborers, and other persons, for personal services rendered such assignor ... or corporation, within ninety days prior to such assignment ... or to the commencement of the proceeding . . . and not exceeding two hundred