People v. Roland K.
[…] In my view there is no logical justification for requiring a reversal per se under the facts of the instant case. In my opinion the mandate of California Constitution, article VI, section 13, that “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of. . . the *303improper admission or rejection of evidence, . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice,” should be honored and applied to all evidence improperly admitted under either the Fourth or Fifth Amendment.