People v. Barstow
[…] The briefs argue the following issue: Since section 451a no longer specifies the term of imprisonment for its violation, how is such term determined? The parties direct us to no case squarely deciding the issue, nor have we found one.

Is the maximum term for violation of section 451a governed by Penal Code section 18, which provides, “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this State, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment in any of the state prisons, not exceeding five years; . . .”?

Or, since violation of section 451a is in the nature of an attempt, is the term of imprisonment governed instead by Penal Code section 664?5