People v. Barstow
[…] Kaus, P. J., and Stephens, J., concurred.

Penal Code section 451a reads in pertinent part: “Any person who willfully and maliciously attempts to set fire to or attempts to burn or to aid, counsel or procure the burning of any of the buildings or property mentioned in the foregoing sections, or who commits any act preliminary thereto, or in furtherance thereof, is guilty of a felony.”

Penal Code section 12303.3 reads: “Every person who possesses, explodes, ignites, or attempts to explode or ignite any destructive device or any explosive with intent to injure, intimidate, or terrify any person, or with intent to wrongfully injure or destroy any property, is guilty of a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of not less than five years.”

Statutes 1929, chapter 25, page 47, section 5.

Statutes 1966, First Extra Session, chapter 58, page 442, section 2.