State v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] At the time of the deaths, Labor Code section 4702 provided for a death benefit “in cases of total dependency” of $40,000 except in the *676case of a surviving widow and one or more dependent minor children, in which case the death benefit shall be $45,000. That section further provided that “[i]n cases of partial dependency the death benefit shall be a sum equal to four times the amount annually devoted to the support of the dependents by the employee, not to exceed the sum of forty thousand dollars ($40,000).” (The figures are now $50,000 and $5.5,000.)

Labor Code section 4706.5, subdivision (a) provides that “[wjhenever any fatal injury is suffered by an employee under such circumstances as to entitle the employee to compensation benefits, but for his or her death, and such employee does not leave surviving any person entitled to a dependency death benefit, the employer shall pay a sum to the Department of Industrial Relations equal to the total dependency death benefit that would be payable to a surviving spouse with no dependent minor children.” By virtue of this section the State claims entitlement to death benefits resulting from the deaths of the stewardesses. The State contests the award to the parents, contending that the parents have failed to establish partial dependency, thus entitling the State to the benefits.