State v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] By its language section 4706.5, subdivision (a) provides that the State will only receive the funds payable as a result of a fatal industrial injury in the absence of any dependent. Therefore, as written, the statute calls for the State to prove the absence of dependency of any class. In any case where the State is claiming benefits under section 4706.5, subdivision (a), it has a burden of proof equal to that of any other claimant to death benefits. That burden of proof is set forth in the statute, requiring the State to prove that “such employee does not leave surviving any person entitled to a dependency death benefit.” Absent such proof, the State is entitled to no benefits under Labor Code section 4706.5, subdivision (a) on the basis that there are no dependents.1