Southern California Edison Co. v. State Water Resources Control Board
[…] The Board, however, is not powerless to set equivalent standards to the high standards clearly contemplated by the language of the interim permit.

The state act provides: “No discharge of waste into the waters of the state, whether or not such discharge is made pursuant to waste discharge requirements, shall create a vested right to continue such discharge. All discharges of waste into waters of the state are privileges not rights.” (Wat. Code, § 13263, subd. (g).) Moreover, “[a] regional board, in prescribing requirements, need not authorize the utilization of the full waste assimilation capacities of the receiving waters.” (Wat. Code, § 13263, subd. (b).)