Draper v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Industrial Acc. Com. (1965) 234 Cal.App.2d 311 [44 Cal.Rptr. 470].)

Here, however, the parties did not enter into a compromise and release agreement but instead stipulated to the amount of permanent disability which they sought to have the workers’ compensation judge accept as accurately reflecting the permanent disability status of the applicant at that time. The distinguishing feature being that the parties retained the right to reopen the case on a showing of a change of disability.

Section 5803 provides: “The appeals board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards made and entered under the provisions of this division and the decisions and orders of the rehabilitation unit established under Section 139.5. At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor.

“This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant, diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated.”

If the stipulation does not adequately reflect the disability of the applicant, it should not be accepted by the workers’ compensation judge as the basis for his or her award.