Kern County Welfare Department v. Patricia S.
[…] However, neither respondent nor minor’s counsel cites an case where a judgment pending appeal has been found to supply substantial evidence on any issue.

In California, a judgment which is not final is not usable for purposes of res judicata or collateral estoppel. A judgment “is not final for purposes of res judicata during the pendency of and until the resolution of the appeal.” (Agarwal v. Johnson (1979) 25 Cal.3d 932, 954, fn. 11 [160 Cal.Rptr. 141, 603 P.2d 58].)

Likewise, where principles of res judicata do not apply, Evidence Code section 1300 permits: “Evidence of a final judgment adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable as a felony is not made inadmissable by the heresay rule when offered in a civil action to prove any fact essential to the judgment....” (Italics added.) A judgment on appeal is not final. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 24.) Thus, the father’s convictions on appeal would not be competent to prove the father was a child molester under either a theory of res judicata or Evidence Code section 1300.