Zieff v. Weinstein
[…] (Id. at p. 437.) The court was “forced to agree” by legislative mandate that the furnishing of alcoholic beverages is no longer the proximate cause of injuries resulting from intoxication. (Id. at p. 436.) Plaintiff in this case is likewise precluded by section 25602.

Plaintiff distinguishes Cory, pointing out section 25602.1 was not applied by the court because the parties agreed the section was not applicable. (Cory v. Shierloh, supra, 29 Cal.3d at p. 436.) Plaintiff asks us to make section 25602.1 applicable to defendants. We find, however, section 25602.1 may not be invoked because defendants were not licensed vendors of alcoholic beverages.

Once again, section 25602.1 allows a cause of action against “any person licensed pursuant to Section 23300, who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of such beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by such person.” (Italics supplied.) In Strang, the Supreme Court determined whether civil liability could be predicated on the sale or furnishing of alcoholic beverages to a minor who was not obviously intoxicated.