Zieff v. Weinstein
[…] Hurrah's Club (1976) 16 Cal.3d 313 [128 Cal.Rptr. 215, 546 P.2d 719], finding there was no bar to civil liability under “modem negligence law” against a Nevada defendant who commercially provided alcohol to an obviously intoxicated person. (Id. at p. 325.) The expansion of liability culminated in Coulter v. Superior Court of San Mateo Cty. (1978) 21 Cal.3d 144 [145 Cal.Rptr. 534, 577 P.2d 669], where the court found a cause of *247action against a social host for injuries to a third party under both former section 25602 and common law negligence principles.

The 1978 amendments explicitly sought to overrule the Vesely line of cases and replace it with former case law reasoning. Subdivision (c) was thus added to section 25602 to provide: “The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in cases such as Vesely v. Sager (5 Cal.3d 153), Bernhard v. Harrah’s Club (16 Cal.3d 313) and Coulter v. Superior Court (21 Cal.3d 144) be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted on another by an intoxicated person.”4

Subsequent judicial decisions have interpreted the 1978 amendments as granting broad immunity to providers of alcoholic beverages. In Strang v.