Zieff v. Weinstein
[…] In Strang v. Cabrol, supra, 37 Cal.3d at page 725, our Supreme Court interpreted the amendments stating: “The maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius applies here. Under this familiar rule of construction, an express exclusion from the operation of a statute indicates the Legislature intended no other exceptions are to be implied. [Citations.] The ‘single exception’ to the ‘sweeping immunity’ afforded by the 1978 amendments [citation] is in cases of sale by a licensee to an obviously intoxicated minor ([under] § 25602.1).” At the time this case was tried section 25602.1 provided: “Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed pursuant to Section 23300, who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of such beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by such person.” (See Stats. 1986, ch. 289, § 1 for current version of statute, the changes in which are not material to this appeal.)