BENKE, J.Factual Summary
[…] Like the Legislature, we believe such a concern for the housing market is rational and thus like the plaintiff in Higgins, Concerned Citizens cannot demonstrate that section D lacks any rational basis. Given that rational basis, we have no power to require more explanation from the council of the reasons it adopted section D.1
Concerned Citizens also implies that giving effect to section D somehow infringes upon the right of the people to initiate legislation under article II, section 11 of the California Constitution. By its terms article II, section 11 provides: “Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. ...” Nothing in this language, or in the cases interpreting it, *943suggests that local governments and initiative proponents are barred from giving the people alternatives which are mutually exclusive.