BENKE, J.Factual Summary
[…] No such showing has been made here.” (Id. at pp. 29-31, fn. omitted, italics added.)
In this case the council’s unwillingness to permit passage of both limitations, which it articulated in section D, could have grown out of a concern that dual limitations would unduly hamper residential construction and in turn make affordable housing unavailable to large portions of the local electorate. Such concerns are identical to those embodied in Evidence Code section 669.5, subdivision (a), which states that any numerical limitation is presumed “to have an impact on the supply of residential units available in an area which includes territory outside the jurisdiction of such city, county, or city and county.” Like the Legislature, we believe such a concern for the housing market is rational and thus like the plaintiff in Higgins, Concerned Citizens cannot demonstrate that section D lacks any rational basis.