*1551Opinion
[…] (Veasey, supra, 98 Cal.App.3d at p. 792.) But whatever other grounds may exist for challenging the objectivity of the sentencing judge, this is not one of them.
The matter is remanded for resentencing in conformity with the views expressed in this opinion. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.
Blease, Acting P. J., concurred.
At the time of defendant’s escape in 1984, section 4532, subdivision (b) read in pertinent part: “Every prisoner arrested and booked for, charged with, or convicted of a felony who is confined in any county or city jail or prison . . . who escapes or attempts to escape from such county or city jail, ... is guilty of a felony and, if such escape or attempt to escape was not by force or violence, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years to be served consecutively, or in the county jail not exceeding one year; provided, that if such escape or attempt to escape is by force or violence, such person is guilty of a felony and is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or six years to be served consecutively, or in the county jail not exceeding one year; provided that when such second term of imprisonment is to be served in the county jail it shall commence from the *1553time such prisoner would otherwise have been discharged from such jail.” (Stats. 1982, ch. 628, § 1, p. 2632, italics added.)