TURNER, P. J.I. Introduction
[…] CIGA, which was created by legislation in 1969 (§ 1063 et seq.), is an involuntary, unincorporated, association of insurers transacting business in California. (§ 1063, subd. (a); Isaacson v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 775, 784 [244 Cal.Rptr. 655, 750 P.2d 297].) CIGA has a statutory duty to provide for each member insolvency insurance to pay some (but not all) claims arising out of an insurance policy of an insolvent insurer. (§§ 119.5, 1063 et seq.; Reed v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 1269, 1274 [246 Cal.Rptr. 561].) CIGA’s authority is limited by section 1063.2, subdivision (a) which authorizes CIGA to only “pay and discharge covered claims.” “It is only ‘in connection therewith’ that CIGA is to ‘pay for or furnish loss adjustment services and defenses of claimants when required by policy provisions .... [Citation.] In addition, CIGA ‘shall be a party in interest in all proceedings involving a covered claim, and shall have the same rights as the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation . . . .’ [Citation.] It is unequivocally clear the scope of CIGA’s rights and duties turns on the definition of ‘covered claim.’ ” (Saylin v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 256, 262 [224 Cal.Rptr. 493], italics omitted.)