Joan A. v. Native Village of Akhiok
[…] Any consent given prior to, or within ten days after, birth of the Indian child shall not be valid.” This subdivision is obviously designed to ensure that nontribal adoption agencies and placement counselors do not coerce or defraud Indian parents into surrendering their children for adoption by non-Indian families.

In the event a valid consent is given, federal law provides additional safeguards: Section 1913(c) states, “In any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent.” Within two years “[a]fter the entry of a final decree of adoption of an Indian child in any State court, the parent may withdraw consent thereto upon the grounds that consent was obtained through fraud or duress and may petition the court to vacate such decree. ...” 3 (25 U.S.C. § 1913(d).)