Joan A. v. Native Village of Akhiok
[…] Within two years “[a]fter the entry of a final decree of adoption of an Indian child in any State court, the parent may withdraw consent thereto upon the grounds that consent was obtained through fraud or duress and may petition the court to vacate such decree. ...” 3 (25 U.S.C. § 1913(d).)

As the birth mother’s consent to the adoption of her Indian child is governed by federal law, so is the tribe’s role in the proceedings. (25 U.S.C. § 1911(c).) Section 1914 of 25 United States Code (alluded to in fn. 6) severely limits its prerogatives in the case of Indians not domiciled on a reservation: “[When an] Indian child [ ] is the subject of any action for . . . termination of parental rights under State law, ... the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911,1912, and 1913 of this title.” (Italics added.) Only 25 United States Code section 1913, concerning a parent’s voluntary placement of an Indian child for adoption, is applicable here.4