Cardinal v. Santee Pita, Inc.
[…] Sager [(1971) 5 Cal.3d 153], Bernhard v. Harrah’s Club [(1976) 16 Cal.3d 313], and Coulter v. Superior Court [(1978) 21 Cal.3d 144] and to reinstate the prior judicial interpretation of this section as it relates to proximate cause for injuries incurred as a result of furnishing alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person, namely that the furnishing of alcoholic beverages is not the proximate cause of injuries resulting from *1681intoxication, but rather the consumption of alcoholic beverages is the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.”

Section 25602, subdivisions (b) and (c) were also adopted at that time and provided in part as follows:

“(b) No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage . . . shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.
“(c) The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in cases such as Vesely . . . Bernhard.. . . and Coulter ... be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.”

At the same time this “sweeping civil immunity” (Strang v. Cabrol, supra, 37 Cal.3d 720, 724) was enacted, the Legislature created section 25602.1, which provided for tort liability against a person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to an obviously intoxicated minor.