Department of Social Services v. Laura C.
[…] In other words, there is a presumption in favor of continuing the existing order. Section 366.3, subdivision (c), by contrast, establishes a policy favoring modification of long-term foster care placements, requiring the court to review “the progress being made to provide a permanent home for the minor.” (See ante, fn. 3; see also In re Heather P. (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 886, 890 [257 Cal.Rptr. 545] [“An important purpose of dependency proceedings is to provide children with stable, permanent homes”]; § 366.26, subd. (c)(4) [presumption in favor of guardianship over long-term foster care].) This policy is also reflected in section 396, which declares “[i]t is the policy of the Legislature that foster care should be a temporary method of care for the children of this state, that children have a right to a normal home life, [and] that reunification with the natural parent or parents or another alternative permanent living situation such as adoption or guardianship are suitable to a child’s well-being than is foster care.” (Italics added.) Indeed, the very reason Connie P. sought guardianship in this case was to “add long term stability to [Nina’s] life.”