Factual and Procedural History
[…] Plaintiffs contend section 51203 has no application to them because it plainly refers only to “parties to the contract.” Since the State was not a party to the WAC, plaintiffs conclude section 51203’s administrative remedy by way of appeal to the county board does not apply to them.
Section 51240 provides, in pertinent part: “Any city or county may by contract limit the use of agricultural land for the purpose of preserving such land. . . .” Similarly, under section 51282, it is the local government upon the petition of the landowner that decides whether to approve the application to cancel a WAC with itself in order to accommodate a strong local public interest. Thus, the State is not a party to the contract.