Factual and Procedural History
[…] In making this argument, Diablo Grande fails to explain why the plaintiffs’ action to force the Assessor to comply with section 51283 is a penalty or forfeiture. While the cancellation fee may be loosely considered a penalty, and has been described in this manner (see Honey Springs Homeowners Assn. v. Board of Supervisors, supra, 157 Cal.App.3d at p. 1147), it may also be considered in the broader sense as an effort to enforce the cancellation fee.
Revenue and Taxation Code section 422 provides, in pertinent part that “open-space land is ‘enforceably restricted’ if it is subject to ... [1 (a) A contract.”
“[I]n California a requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted is jurisdictional. [Citation.] Intervention by the court before the administrative agency that has resolved the claim would constitute an interference with the jurisdiction of another tribunal.”