Michael has a half-sister, Megan L., who was originally detained with Michael. Megan was returned to Melissa in January 1994, and jurisdiction over Megan was terminated in August 1994.
Although the juvenile court at one point said that Melissa’s request for a hearing was untimely, DCFS does not, on this appeal, suggest there was a timeliness or any other procedural issue, and simply addresses the merits of Melissa’s arguments. We do likewise.
Unless otherwise stated, all section references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. Subdivision (c) of section 364 provides as relevant that: “After hearing any evidence presented by the probation officer, the parent, the guardian, or the minor, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the probation department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that such conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. . . .”