People v. Mays
[…] Bencomo, supra, 171 Cal.App.3d at p. 1018.)

Because the officers complied with knock-notice requirements before entering Mays’s residence to conduct a parole search, the court erred in granting Mays’s motion to suppress evidence and in dismissing the criminal charges.

*977Disposition

The order is reversed.

Work, J., and Howatt, J.,* concurred.

Respondent’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied January 13, 1999.

All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.

At the time, Mays was living with his wife in the home of his mother-in-law.

Section 1531 provides: “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.”