*480Opinion
[…] (Id., § 413.9(b)(1); PRM-I, § 2102.1.) “Implicit in the intention that actual costs be paid to the extent they are reasonable, is the expectation that the provider seeks to minimize its costs and that its actual costs do not exceed what a prudent and cost-conscious buyer pays for a given item or service [citation].” (PRM-I, § 2102.1.)
Reimbursement amounts requested in cost reports “must be based on [providers’] financial and statistical records which must be capable of verification by qualified auditors.[2] The cost data must be based on an approved method of cost finding . . . .” (42 C.F.R. § 413.24(a).) “Cost finding is the process of recasting the data derived from the accounts ordinarily kept by a provider to ascertain costs of various types of services furnished. It is the determination of these costs by the allocation of direct costs and proration of indirect costs.” (Id., § 413.24(b)(1).)3 “After the close of the accounting period, providers must use one of the [specified] methods of cost finding to determine the actual costs of services furnished during that *482period.” (42 C.F.R. § 413.24(d).) The first of these, which is the one at issue in this case, is the “Step-down Method.” (Id., § 413.24(d)(1).)4