*480Opinion
[…] This includes all ledgers, books, records and original evidence of cost. . . which pertain to the determination of reasonable cost, capable of being audited.” (PRM-I, § 2304.)
“Directly allocable costs are chargeable based on actual usage (e.g., metered electricity) rather than a statistical surrogate.” (PRM-I, § 2302.4A.) “Indirectly allocable costs are not chargeable based on actual usage, and thus, must be allocated on the basis of a statistical surrogate (e.g., square feet).” (PRM-I, § 2302.4B.)
The only official description of this method of which we are aware appears in 42 Code of Federal Regulations, section 413.24(d)(1), as follows: “Step-down Method. This method recognizes that services furnished by certain nonrevenue-producing departments or centers are utilized by certain other nonrevenue-producing centers as well as by the revenue-producing centers. All costs of nonrevenue-producing centers are allocated to all centers that they serve, regardless of whether or not these centers produce revenue. The cost of the nonrevenue-producing center serving the greatest number of other centers, while receiving benefits from the least number of centers, is apportioned first. Following the apportionment of the cost of the nonrevenue-producing center, that center will be considered ‘closed’ and no further costs are apportioned to that center. This applies even though it may have received some service from a center whose cost is apportioned later. Generally, if two centers furnish services to an equal number of centers while receiving benefits from an equal number, that center which has the greatest amount of expense should be allocated first.”
The foreword to part II of the PRM explains that this part contains reporting forms and instructions for computing the reasonable cost of services that have been provided.