James G. v. Superior Court
[…] For that reason, we file the unpub*278lished portions of the opinion under seal and refer to petitioner as James G., avoiding all references to the specific facts of the charged offenses and other facts about the defense in the published section of the opinion.

The Factual and Procedural History pertain only to the expert witness issue. Consequently, it is excluded from publication and filed under seal. The facts pertaining to the representation of the Superior Court by county counsel are described in part II of the opinion.

See footnote, ante, page 275.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1107 provides in pertinent part: “When an application is filed for the issuance of any prerogative writ, the application shall be accompanied by proof of service of a copy thereof upon the respondent and the real party in interest named in such application . . . Within five days after service and filing of the application, the real party in interest or the respondent or both may serve upon the applicant and file with the court points and authorities in opposition to the granting of the writ.” (Italics added.)