*1383Opinion
[…] (Plate v. Sun-Diamond Growers, supra, 225 Cal.App.3d at p. 1125.) Therefore, the trial court erred in determining, as a matter of law, section 317 did not apply because appellants were pursuing their own interests in opposing rescission of the mutual release. A trial on the allegations of the complaint is necessary to determine whether appellants’ alleged acts, set forth on pages 1389-1390, ante, were in fact taken on behalf of the corporation, or whether appellants were acting to further their own personal interests.
Additionally, as appellants point out, section 317, subdivision (c), applies to actions “by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor.” (Italics added.) It is not, by its terms, limited in application to third party lawsuits. Thus, that appellants were sued by the corporation is not a bar to recovery.