*1383Opinion
[…] [They] are, therefore, not entitled to be indemnified for attorneys’ fees incurred in defending Daishin[ USA]’s causes of action to rescind the [mutual] release and obtain indemnification.”
Contention
Appellants contend the trial court erred in finding they were not entitled to have Daishin USA indemnify them for their attorney’s fees and costs incurred in successfully defending the cross-complaint against them under the indemnity provisions and Corporations Code section 317. For the reasons set forth below, we agree.
Discussion
Corporations Code section 317 Corporations Code section 317 (section 317), subdivision (c), provides in pertinent part that “[a] corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders.” Subdivision (d) of section 317 provides that “[t]o the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.” Subdivision (e)(4) of section 317 provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (d), any indemnification under this section shall be made by the corporation only if authorized in the specific case, upon a determination that indemnification of the agent is proper in the circumstances because the agent has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in subdivision (b) or (c), by . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [t]he court in which the proceeding is or was pending upon application made by the corporation or the agent or the attorney or other person rendering services in connection with the defense, whether or not the application by the agent, attorney or other person is opposed by the corporation.” “Expenses” as used in the foregoing subdivisions include attorney’s fees. (§ 317, subd. (a).)
The policy considerations behind section 317 “are that persons who serve the corporation in good faith should, in the absence of certain conduct *1389(fraud, breach of fiduciary duties, etc.) be free from liability for corporate acts; indemnification encourages capable persons to perform their duties, secure in the knowledge that expenses incurred by them despite their honesty and integrity will be borne by the corporation. [Citations.]” (Plate v. Sun-Diamond Growers (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 1115, 1122-1123 [275 Cal.Rptr. 667].)
In order for section 317 to apply, the action must have been brought against the indemnitee “by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation.” (Id., subds. (b), (c).) “ ‘In other words, the conduct of the agent which gives rise to the claim against him must have been performed in connection with his corporate functions and not with respect to purely personal matters.’ [Citation.]” (Plate v. Sun-Diamond Growers, supra, 225 Cal.App.3d at p. 1123.) The agent must have been acting to promote the corporate good, not personal profit or interests. (Id. at pp. 1123-1124.)
In addition, subdivision (c) of section 317 requires that the agent act “in good faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders.” It allows indemnification of an agent who is negligent or has made a mistake, but not one who has acted in bad faith or is guilty of intentional misconduct. (Plate v. Sun-Diamond Growers, supra, 225 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1124-1125.)