*1383Opinion
[…] They established there was no merit to respondents’ claims, in that the mutual release barred any liability on their part.5
As to the indemnification cause of action, the trial court found Daishin USA was not entitled to indemnification for liability imposed on it in the Karasik lawsuit, in that appellants did not breach any fiduciary duty owed to it. Again, this would constitute success on the merits.
Appellants next argue that because they were successful on the merits in their defense of the action, they were entitled to indemnification under subdivision (d) of section 317, and they were not required to meet the good faith standard of subdivision (e) of that section. As previously stated, subdivision (d) provides that “[t]o the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.” The subdivision does not mention a good faith requirement, unlike subdivisions (b), (c), and (e). Those subdivisions require that the agent have acted “in good faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders.” (Subd. (c).)