Facts and Procedural Background
[…] “In the Primary Election of June 2, 1998, the voters enacted Proposition 220, permitting voluntary unification of the municipal and the superior courts, and authorizing amendment of the state Constitution to reflect the related modification of trial and appellate court jurisdiction. (Cal. Const., art. VI, §§ 10, 11).” (Snukal v. Flightways Manufacturing, Inc. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 754, 763, fn. 2 [98 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 3 P.3d 286].) The state Constitution was amended to set forth appellate jurisdiction of state courts, following trial court unification. Article VI, section 11 was amended to provide in pertinent part: “(a) The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction in causes of a type within the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995, and in other causes prescribed by statute. . . . [¶] (b) Except as provided in subdivision (a), the appellate division [formerly appellate department] of the superior court has appellate jurisdiction in causes prescribed by statute.” Article VI, section 10 was amended to provide in pertinent part: “The appellate division of the superior court has original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition directed to the superior court in causes subject to its