Facts and Procedural Background
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 116.770.) “The judgment of the superior court after a hearing on appeal is final and not appealable.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 116.780, subd. (a).)
Once the small claims judgment becomes final, the matter is returned to the small claims court for enforcement proceedings. “Upon the expiration of 10 days following the completion of the appeal process, the superior court shall order the appeal and any judgment transferred to the small claims court in which the action was originally filed for purposes of enforcement and *143other proceedings under Article 8 (commencing with Section 116.810) of this chapter.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 116.780, subd. (d).)
The small claims judgment is then enforceable in the same manner as any other judgment. “The judgment of a small claims court may be enforced as provided in Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 and in Sections 674 and 1174 on the enforcement of judgments of other courts. A judgment of the superior court after a hearing on appeal, and after transfer to the small claims court under subdivision (d) of Section 116.780, may be enforced like other judgments of the small claims court, as provided in Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 and in Sections 674 and 1174 on the enforcement of judgments of other courts.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 116.820.)
Appellate Review of Limited Civil Cases
“An appeal in a limited civil case is to the appellate division of the superior court.