Facts and Procedural Background
[…] With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction in causes of a type within the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995, and in other causes prescribed by statute. . . . [¶] (b) Except as provided in subdivision (a), the appellate division [formerly appellate department] of the superior court has appellate jurisdiction in causes prescribed by statute.” Article VI, section 10 was amended to provide in pertinent part: “The appellate division of the superior court has original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition directed to the superior court in causes subject to its appellate jurisdiction.”
“Thereafter, Senate Bill No. 2139 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.) (hereafter Senate Bill 2139) was introduced [to implement trial court unification].