*147Opinion
[…] Applin (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 404, 410 [46 Cal.Rptr.2d 862].)
Accordingly, because Three Strikes defendants are not similarly situated to those defendants whose prior convictions are routinely proved at preliminary hearings, Thompson’s equal protection argument fails.
*160Disposition
The order to show cause issued October 12, 2000, is hereby discharged. The petition is denied.
Klein, P. J., and Kitching, J., concurred.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.
Thompson does not here contend that the portions of the information alleging section 667.5, subdivision (b) enhancements should have been set aside.
Section 871 provides in pertinent part: “If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged, by an endorsement on the depositions and statement, signed by the magistrate . . . .”
The quantum of evidence produced at a preliminary hearing need not be sufficient to support a conviction. The defendant may be held to answer if there is some rational ground for assuming the possibility that he or she committed an offense. (People v.