*147Opinion
[…] The defendant may be held to answer if there is some rational ground for assuming the possibility that he or she committed an offense. (People v. Superior Court (Lujan) (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1123, 1127 [87 Cal.Rptr.2d 320]; People v. DeJesus (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1, 15 [44 Cal.Rptr.2d 796].) However, while the evidentiary showing required at a preliminary hearing is low, the complete failure to present evidence on an element requires dismissal of the allegation. (Salazar v. Superior Court, supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at pp. 842, 846.)
Section 969a provides, “[w]henever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court, and no action of the grand jury (in the case of an indictment) shall be necessary. Defendant shall promptly be rearraigned on such information or indictment as amended and be required to plead thereto.”
Thompson posits that the Three Strikes law requires that prior convictions be pleaded and proved (§ 667, subds. (f), (g)), but is silent regarding where the priors must be proved.