The respondent court correctly decided that there is a triable issue as to whether *1080plaintiff, Jose Serrano, has standing to pursue the Unfair Practices Act claim against defendant, Rosenbluth International, Inc. Further, the trial court could conclude that defendant’s unreasonable refusal to respond to interrogatories, production demands, and admissions requests warranted denial of the summary judgment motion.
First, in terms of the merits, my views in this regard are premised on the express language of the Unfair Practices Act. Business and Professions Code section 17204 expressly provides, “Actions for any relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction by . . . any person acting for the interests of . . . the general public.” (Italics omitted; Stop Youth Addiction, Inc. v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 553, 560-567 [71 Cal.Rptr.2d 731, 950 P.2d 1086]; AICCO, Inc. v.