Abbott Labs. v. Superior Court of Orange Cnty.
[…] Business and Professions Code section 17204 broadly permits UCL enforcement actions to be "prosecuted ... by the Attorney General or a district attorney ...." Either way, the action is pursued "in the name of the people of the State of California," just as in criminal cases. ( § 17204.) Section 17203 permits the court, ancillary to its injunctive power, "to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of" the unlawful or unfair practice. ( § 17203, italics added.) Section 17206 similarly authorizes the court to award a civil penalty for each UCL violation, "recover[able] in a civil action brought ... by the Attorney General [or] by any district attorney ...." ( § 17206, subd. (a).)