Contra Costa County Department of Children & Family Services v. Kim S.
[…] In order for the court to appoint a guardian ad litem when the parent or guardian has not consented, the court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent or guardian is incompetent under the requirements of either Penal Code section 1367 or Probate Code section 1801. (Sara D., supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 667.) Penal Code section 1367 provides that a person is incompetent if he or she “is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” Probate Code section 1801 provides that a conservator may be appointed for a person who is “unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter” or is “substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence . . . .”

There is very little authority on the process due to the interested party when appointing a guardian ad litem for the parent or guardian in a dependency proceeding.