FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] A therapist, however, may be allowed the limited discretion to determine when court-ordered visitation should begin. (In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 203-204 [51 Cal.Rptr.2d 866, 913 P.2d 1075] [order vesting discretion in therapist of parent’s choice to determine when parent had made “satisfactory progress” so that ordered visitation could begin is proper].)
Article III, section 3, of the California Constitution provides, “The powers of state government are legislative, executive and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” The entire judicial power of the state is vested in the constitutional courts. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 1.) Under the separation of powers doctrine judicial powers may not be completely delegated to, or exercised by, either nonjudicial officers or private parties.