FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The case disposition plan, signed by counsel, contains no schedule for visitation and specifies only “monitored” visitation, with “no discretion to liberalize” granted to the Department.
In its “indicated” decision, the dependency court stated the children’s role in determining whether visits would occur in similar terms: “The social worker shall discuss the safeguards with the children, and if the children, after hearing of these safeguards, refuse to visit, they shall not be forced.”
See footnote, ante, page 310.
Section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A), provides, “In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian,... any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [T ... for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.”
The court may deny a parent visitation only if visitation would be harmful to the child. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(B); see In re Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1008 [57 Cal.Rptr.2d 861]; In re Luke L., supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at p. 679.)