Mother contends that the issuance of the restraining order will become part of her “criminal history,” and that whether the restraining order issued against her is “related to domestic violence” is relevant to the issues presented on appeal. The Department, on the other hand, asserts that under Family Code section 6306, subdivision (b)(2), only actual convictions may be considered by the court in issuing a protective order, and information that does not constitute a conviction “shall be destroyed and shall not become part of the public file in this or any other civil proceeding.” Because we conclude that the existence of the restraining order may have consequences for mother in these dependency proceedings unrelated to her criminal history, we need not decide the issue of the effect of the restraining order, if any, on mother’s criminal history.