We agree with mother, and conclude that the issuance of the restraining order in this case warrants review on the merits. (See Haywood v. Superior Court (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 949, 953 [92 Cal.Rptr.2d 182] [appeal is “not mooted by subsequent events when these events leave a material question affecting the parties unresolved”].)
Before a hearing on the issuance of an order pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 213.5, subdivision (a), the juvenile court is required to conduct a search as described in Family Code section 6306, subdivision (a). Family Code section 6306, subdivision (a) in turn provides: “Prior to a hearing on the issuance or denial of an order under this part, the court shall ensure that a search is or has been conducted to determine if the subject of the proposed order . . . has any prior restraining order.”