But Code of Civil Procedure section 527 makes no reference to appeal rights.4
“[T]he scope of a party’s right to appeal is completely a creature of statute.” (In re Daniel K. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 661, 666 [71 Cal.Rptr.2d *208764].) In exercising its complete control over the right to appeal, the Legislature “ ‘may restrict, [change, withhold] or even abolish that right.’ ” (Melinda K. v. Superior Court (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 1147, 1152 [11 Cal.Rptr.3d 129].) The right to appeal in juvenile dependency cases is governed by section 395, which provides in pertinent part: “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order after judgment.”