INTRODUCTION
[…] (§ 5950.) The time limit is not extended five days for mailing. (Camper v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1992) 3 Cal.4th 679 [12 Cal.Rptr.2d 101, 836 P.2d 888].)
The WCAB cites Government Code section 11425.60, subdivision (b), which in part provides: “An agency may designate as a precedent decision a decision or part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur. Designation of a decision or part of a decision as a precedent decision is not rulemaking and need not be done under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340).”
See section 5903, footnote 11, ante.
Section 5900, subdivision (b) states: “At any time within 60 days after the filing of an order, decision, or award made by a workers’ compensation judge and the accompanying report, the appeals board may, on its own motion, grant reconsideration.”
The WCAB may grant reconsideration on its own motion, whether or not a timely petition for reconsideration is filed. (Argonaut Ins. Exchange v. Industrial Acc. Com. (1958) 49 Cal.2d 706 [321 P.2d 460] (Argonaut Ins.