INTRODUCTION
[…] Milbauer v. Erez Boostan, an individual and dba American Runner Attorney Service (dismissed); hereafter referred to as Milbauer II.
See Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1980) 104 Cal.App.3d 528, 534—535 [163 Cal.Rptr. 750] (Safeway Stores) (industrial injury is appealable “threshold” issue or substantive right or liability, which can be waived even if matter is remanded); see also Maranian v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1068, 1078 [97 Cal.Rptr.2d 418] (Maranian) (WCAB reversal of presumption of compensability under § 5402 is substantial issue basic to employee’s entitlement to benefits, and final appealable order).
Section 5900, subdivision (a) states in part: “Any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers’ compensation judge under any provision contained in this division, may petition the appeals board for reconsideration ....’’
Section 5903 states in relevant part: “At any time within 20 days after the service of any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers’ compensation judge granting or denying compensation, or arising out of or incidental thereto, any person aggrieved thereby may petition for reconsideration . . . .”
See California Code of Regulations, title 8, section 10341; Gee v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.