INTRODUCTION
[…] In DuBois, the Supreme Court held that the Fund is not subject to paying increased compensation or penalty for unreasonable delay under section 5814, considering section 3716.2. (Dubois, supra, 5 Cal.4th 382.)
A petition for writ of review must be filed no later than 45 days from the WCAB’s final order, decision or award. (§ 5950.) The time limit is not extended five days for mailing. (Camper v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1992) 3 Cal.4th 679 [12 Cal.Rptr.2d 101, 836 P.2d 888].)
The WCAB cites Government Code section 11425.60, subdivision (b), which in part provides: “An agency may designate as a precedent decision a decision or part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur. Designation of a decision or part of a decision as a precedent decision is not rulemaking and need not be done under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340).”
See section 5903, footnote 11, ante.
Section 5900, subdivision (b) states: “At any time within 60 days after the filing of an order, decision, or award made by a workers’ compensation judge and the accompanying report, the appeals board may, on its own motion, grant reconsideration.”