Metropolitan News-Enterprise v. Daily Journal Corp.
[…] II. Publication

The Daily Journal contends that the Met News was required to publish notice of its 2001 motion for modification, relying upon section 6021, which requires publication of a petition “for an order declaring it to be a newspaper of general circulation.” Section 6022 provides that “[u]pon proof of the publication of the petition and notice, the court shall set the petition for hearing.”

The Met News did not petition pursuant to section 6021, however. Instead, it filed its motion to modify under section 6024, which provides: “(1) The decision and judgment may be vacated, modified or set aside by the court on its own motion, or on the motion of any person, whether a party to the original proceeding or not upon: Q] (a) A verified statement of facts being made to the court, [f] (b) Ten days’ notice to the petitioner. [fJ[] (c) A satisfactory showing made to the court that the newspaper has ceased to be a newspaper of general circulation, [f] (2) The decision and judgment may be modified by the court on its own motion, or on the motion of any person interested, whether a party to the original proceeding or not, upon a similar verified statement and the same notice and a satisfactory showing made to the court that the newspaper had modified its name without any substantial change in its character or identity as a newspaper of general circulation.”

Relief pursuant to section 6024 is available upon a showing either that “the newspaper had ceased to be a newspaper of general circulation” or that “the newspaper has modified its name without any substantial change in its character or identity as a newspaper of general circulation.” (§ 6024, subds. (l)(c), (2).) The Met News made neither showing. Instead, it sought an order declaring it to be a newspaper of general circulation for certain cities in Los Angeles County. We therefore conclude that section 6024 did not afford a basis for such an order.