Reveron v. Seagondollar
[…] (Gortner v. Gortner (1976) 60 Cal.App.3d 996, 1001 [131 Cal.Rptr. 919]; see Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law, supra, ¶ 17:380, p. 17-93.)

Some cases have expressed reservations, as do we, about an actual notice exception. (In re Marriage of Roden (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 939, 944 [238 Cal.Rptr. 687]; In re Marriage of Kreiss, supra, 224 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1038-1039.) If the Legislature had intended to permit service by actual notice of postjudgment modification requests, it could have drafted Family Code section 215 to so permit. But the Legislature enacted section 215 as requiring service “in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served . . . upon the party.”

Although Family Code section 216 apparently was not in effect when the ex parte communications took place here (29C West's Ann. Fam. Code (2006 supp.) p. 2), it reflects the Legislature’s concern over ex parte communications between counsel and court-appointed evaluators.