Berkeley Police Ass'n v. City of Berkeley
[…] The original verified petition for writ of mandate and complaint for declaratory relief alleged five causes of action. The other three causes of action, including the cause of action for declaratory relief, were dismissed by the time this appeal was filed.

Accused officers were first required to appear before the PRC by written directive of the city manager issued in July 1983.

Although the PRC’s records and files are required by the PRC ordinance to be available for public inspection, it is not clear from the record whether its open investigative files come within this requirement.

Section 832.5 now reads in relevant part as follows: “(a)(1) Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public. [][]... [f] (b) Complaints and any reports or findings relating to these complaints shall be retained for a period of at least five years. All complaints retained pursuant to this subdivision may be maintained either in the peace or custodial officer’s general personnel file or in a separate file designated by the department or agency as provided by department or agency policy, in accordance with all applicable requirements of law. ...[]□ (c) Complaints by members of the public that are determined by the peace or custodial officer’s employing agency to be frivolous, as defined in Section 128.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or unfounded or exonerated, or any portion of a complaint that is determined to be frivolous, unfounded, or exonerated, shall not be maintained in that officer’s general personnel file. However, these complaints shall be retained in other, separate files that shall be deemed personnel records for purposes of the California Public Records Act. . . and Section 1043 of the Evidence Code.”