Berkeley Police Ass'n v. City of Berkeley
[…] [][] (b) Medical history. [][] (c) Election of employee benefits. []Q (d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline, [f] (e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties. Q] (f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."

Evidence Code section 1043 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records, the party *393seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body upon written notice to the governmental agency which has custody and control of the records. . . . [ffl (b) The motion shall include . . . [f] . . . [f] . . . [a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation . . . .”

The record does not disclose when the IAB’s citizen complaint procedure was established. However, we note that the original 1973 PRC ordinance would have prohibited the Berkeley Police Department from conducting its own internal investigations of complaints made against its employees.