Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] (Gov. Code, § 6275; see also id., §§ 6276-6276.48.) Among the listed statutes are “[s]ections 832.7 and 832.8, Penal Code.” (Gov. Code, § 6276.34.)

In relevant part, section 832.7, subdivision (a), provides that certain “[p]eace officer or custodial officer” records and “information obtained from these records [] are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.” The statute applies to two categories of records. The first is “personnel records” (§ 832.7, subd. (a)), which section 832.8 defines as “any file maintained under [an officer’s] name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to,” among other things, “[pjersonal data” (§ 832.8, subd. (a)), “[e]mployee advancement, appraisal, or discipline” (§ 832.8, subd. (d)), and “[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated . . . and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties.” (§ 832.8, subd. (e).)