Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] (§ 832.8, subd. (e).) The second category of records to which section 832.7, subdivision (a), applies is “records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to [s]ection 832.5.” The latter statute requires “[e]ach department or agency in [California] that employs peace officers [to] establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies . . . .” (§ 832.5, subd. (a)(1).) It also requires that “[c]omplaints and any reports or findings relating to these complaints . . . be retained for a period of at least five years . . . either in the peace or custodial officer’s general personnel file or in a separate file designated by the department or agency as provided by department or agency policy.” (§ 832.5, subd. (b).) The “ ‘[g]eneral personnel file’ ” is “the file maintained by the agency containing the primary records specific to each peace or custodial officer’s employment, including evaluations, assignments, status changes, and imposed discipline.” (§ 832.5, subd. (d)(1).)

*1284For several reasons, Copley argues that section 832.7, subdivision (a), does not justify the Commission’s refusal to disclose the appeal records. First, Copley argues that the statute applies only to a “criminal or civil proceeding” (§ 832.7, subd.