Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] The operative statutory language viewed in the context of the entire statutory scheme supports this conclusion. Although the relevant statutes do not define the term “employing agency” for purposes of applying section 832.8, section 832.5 offers assistance in determining the term’s scope. As noted above, section 832.5 addresses “complaints by members of the public against the personnel of’ any California “department or agency . . . that employs peace officers.” (§ 832.5, subd. (a)(1).) As also noted above, it requires that “[c]omplaints and any reports or findings relating to these complaints ... be retained for a period of at least five years . . . either in the peace or custodial officer’s general personnel file or in a separate file designated by the department or agency as provided by department or agency policy.” (§ 832.5, subd. (b).) As especially relevant here, the statute provides that complaints “determined by the peace . . . officer’s employing agency to be frivolous ... or unfounded or exonerated . . . shall not be maintained in that officer’s general personnel file” (§ 832.5, subd. (c), italics added), and “shall be removed from” that file “prior to any official determination regarding promotion, transfer, or disciplinary action.” (§ 832.5, subd. (b).)