Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] (Cf. SFPOA, supra, 202 Cal.App.3d at p. 191 [tape recording of hearing before office of citizen complaints is a “confidential record[] disclosure of which is expressly governed by the statutory scheme”].)

As for timing, Copley’s interpretation would yield inconsistent results regarding disclosure of identical records, depending on when the disclosure request is made. As noted above, section 832.5, subdivision (b), requires that “[c]omplaints [by members of the public against peace officers] and any reports or findings relating to these complaints ... be retained for a period of at least five years.” If, as Copley contends, the Commission’s records are not “maintained . . . pursuant to [s]ection 832.5” within the meaning of section 832.7, subdivision (a), then the Commission’s retention of its own reports and *1293findings would not satisfy the requirements of section 832.5 and the employing