Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] In any event, the statutory language does not support Copley’s assertion (which the dissent erroneously repeats (dis. opn., post, at p. 1308)), that only records kept by departments or agencies that employ peace officers are “maintained . . . pursuant to [s]ection 832.5.” (§ 832.7, subd. (a).) Section 832.5 requires “[e]ach [California] department or agency . . . that employs peace officers [to] establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies” (§ 832.5, *1291subd. (a)(1)), and directs that “[c]omplaints [by members of the public] and any reports or findings relating to these complaints shall be retained for a period of at least five years.” (Id., subd. (b).) It does not, however, specify the entity that must maintain these records. Moreover, it does expressly specify that “complaints retained pursuant to [the statute] may be maintained ... in a separate file designated by the department or agency . . . . ” (Ibid.)