Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] B. Commission records of disciplinary appeals, including the officer’s name, are protected under section 832.7.

As noted above, Copley asserts that the Commission’s records are not protected under section 832.7, subdivision (a), because they are neither “personnel records” nor “records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5.” (§ 832.7, subd. (a).) For the reasons set forth below, we disagree.

Copley’s view that the Commission’s records do not qualify under section 832.7, subdivision (a), as “personnel records,” which the Court of Appeal adopted,7 is premised on section 832.8. As noted above, that section provides that “[a]s used in [sjection 832.7, ‘personnel records’ means any file maintained under [an officer’s] name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to” specified matters, including “discipline” and *1287“[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which [the officer] participated . . . and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties.” (§ 832.8, subds. (d) & (e).)