Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training v. Superior Court
[…] (Id. at p. 296.)

Even were I to agree with the majority’s view of public policy—a matter on which I express no opinion—I do not believe that view would justify the majority’s construction. The Legislature has clearly and expressly articulated a different view of public policy in the very statutes at issue here. As noted above, among the records the Legislature has expressly made confidential are those relating to an officer’s “advancement, appraisal, or discipline” (§ 832.8, subd. (d)), and to “[cjomplaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which [the officer] participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties.” (Id., subd. (e).)