Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training v. Superior Court
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 295.) The Attorney General confirmed this view of the statutes in a 1988 opinion concluding that sections 832.7 and 832.8, as they then read, precluded release to the public of summary and statistical information regarding citizen complaints against peace officers, even if the officers were not identified. (71 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 247 (1988).) The Legislature responded to the Attorney General’s opinion by enacting what is now section 832.7, subdivision (c), which provides that a department “may disseminate data regarding the number, type, or disposition of complaints . . . made against its officers if that information is in a form which does not identify the individuals involved.” (See Stats. 1989, ch. 615, § 1, pp. 2060, 2061.) This express authorization to release certain information “in a form which does not identify” the officer (§ 832.7, subd.