Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training v. Superior Court
[…] I. The Requested Information is Confidential Under Sections 832.7 and 832.8.

As the majority explains, the issue here is whether the Commission’s records of officers’ names, employing departments, and dates of employment are “ ‘[pjeace officer . . . personnel records . . . , or information obtained from these records’ ” under section 832.7, subdivision (a). (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 289.) If they are, then they are “confidential” and they may “not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to” specified provisions of the Evidence Code. (Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (a).) If they are not, then because they are public records, they may be obtained through a request under the California Public Records Act (CPRA) (Gov. Code, § 6250 et seq.), unless some other disclosure exception applies.