Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training v. Superior Court
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 298.) The majority’s assumptions are inconsistent with the language of section 832.8, subdivision (a), which defines “personnel records” as records relating to “[p]ersonal data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, home addresses, or similar information.” (Italics added.) As we have often explained, the word “including” is ordinarily a term of enlargement, not of limitation; it expands, rather than contracts, the meaning of a word. (Flanagan v. Flanagan (2002) 27 Cal.4th 766, 774 [117 Cal.Rptr.2d 574, 41 P.3d 575]; Morillion v. Royal Packing Co.