Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training v. Superior Court
[…] Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1974) 12 Cal.3d 434, 438 [115 Cal.Rptr. 761, 525 P.2d 665] (Leroy T.).)

Under the plain and commonsense meaning of the relevant statutory language, the records at issue here qualify as “personnel records” within the meaning of section 832.8, subdivision (a). As noted above, in relevant part, that subdivision defines “personnel records” as records relating to “[p]ersonal data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, home addresses, or similar information.” (Ibid.) In my view, the term “[p]ersonal data” (ibid.), as commonly understood, includes a person’s name. Notably, the majority agrees that under the “general[]” dictionary definition of the term “personal,” “[a] name might be viewed as ‘personal data’ . . . because it relates to a person.”