A decade later, in 1978, the Legislature enacted Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8, as part of a statutory scheme mandating confidentiality of peace officer personnel records. (Added by Stats. 1978, ch. 630, §§ 5, 6, p. 2083.) Peace officer “personnel records” made confidential by subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 832.7 are defined in a companion statute, section 832.8. (Pen. Code, § 832.8, subds. (a)-(e), added by Stats. 1978, ch. 630, § 6, p. 2083, amended by Stats. 1990, ch. 264, § 1, p. 1535.) Subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 832.8 defines a personnel record as any file kept by the employing agency under the name of the officer and containing records relating to “[p]ersonal data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, home addresses, or other similar information.”
Thereafter, in November 2004, the voters, through the power of initiative, passed Proposition 59, which amended the California Constitution to affirm the “right of access to information concerning the conduct of the people’s business.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 3, subd.