The majority reasons that disclosing the salaries of named public employees is permissible because public employees have no reasonable expectation of privacy as to their salaries in light of article I, section 1 of the California Constitution. (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 338.) In contrast, the majority observes, peace officers do have privacy protections created by statute.
Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (a), makes confidential the “personnel records” of peace officers. Subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 832.8 states that files containing “[pjersonal data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, home addresses, or similar information” are personnel records. Responding to a claim that peace officer salaries fall within that provision’s definition of “personal data,” the majority concludes that the definition pertains to employees as they come to the job.